Listed below are the species figured in

Bahamian Seashells: 1161 Species from Abaco, Bahamas

.


Species List

Lottia albicosta (C. B. Adams, 1845)

Lottia jamaicensis (Gmelin, 1791)
Lottia leucopleura (Gmelin, 1791)
Patelloida pustulata (Helbling, 1779)    
See UPDATES

Fissurella barbadensis (Gmelin, 1791)
Fissurella barbouri Pérez Farfante, 1943
Fissurella nodosa (Born, 1778)
Fissurella fascicularis Lamarck, 1822

Lucapina adspersa (Philippi, 1845)

Lucapina aegis (Reeve, 1850)
Lucapina philippiana (Finlay, 1930)
Lucapina sowerbii (G. B. Sowerby II, 1835)
Lucapinella limatula (Reeve, 1850)

Emarginula phrixodes Dall, 1927

Emarginula sp.

Diodora cayenensis (Lamarck, 1822)
Diodora fluviana (Dall, 1889)
Diodora jaumei Aguayo & Rehder, 1936
Diodora listeri (d’Orbigny, 1848)
Diodora minuta (Lamarck, 1822)
Diodora variegata G. B. Sowerby II, 1862
Diodora viridula (Lamarck, 1822)

Rimula aequisculpta Dall, 1927
Rimula frenulata (Dall, 1889)

Hemitoma octoradiata (Gmelin, 1791)

Hemimarginula dentigera (Heilprin, 1889)

Hemimarginula pileum (Heilprin, 1889)

Hemimarginula pumila (A. Adams, 1852)

Montfortia emarginata (Blainville, 1825)

Octomarginula ostheimerae (Abbott, 1958)

Scissurella redferni (Rolán, 1996)

Satondella brasiliensis (Mattar, 1987)

Sinezona confusa Rolán & Luque, 1994

Sinezona garciai Geiger, 2006

Anatoma plicatazona Geiger & McLean, 2010   

Dentistyla sp.
Euchelus hummelincki Moolenbeek & Faber, 1989

Pseudostomatella erythrocoma (Dall, 1889)
Synaptocochlea picta (d’Orbigny, 1847)

Calliostoma brunneum (Dall, 1881)
Calliostoma javanicum (Lamarck, 1822)
Calliostoma jujubinum (Gmelin, 1791)
Calliostoma pulchrum (C. B. Adams, 1850)
Arene cruentata (Mühlfeld, 1824)
Arene venustula Aguayo & Rehder, 1936
Arene sp.
Marevalvata tricarinata (Stearns, 1872)
Cyclostrema cancellatum Marryat, 1818
Cyclostrema tortuganum (Dall, 1927)

Solariella depressa Dall, 1889

Turbo castanea Gmelin, 1791
Turbo cailletii P. Fischer & Bernardi, 1856
Turbo canaliculatus Hermann, 1781

Astralium phoebium (Röding, 1798)    See UPDATES
Lithopoma caelatum (Gmelin, 1791)
Lithopoma tectum (Lightfoot, 1786)

Haplocochlias nunezi Espinosa, Ortea & Fernández-Garcés, 2005

Haplocochlias sp.  This is Haplocochlias minusdentatus Rubio, Rolán & Redfern, 2013  See UPDATES

Lissospira valvata Dall, 1927

Lissospira sp.

Lodderena bunnelli Redfern & Rolán, 2005

Lodderena janetmayae Rubio, Rolán & Redfern, 1998

Lodderena ornata (Olsson & McGinty, 1958)

Lodderena pulchella (Olsson & McGinty, 1958)

Parviturbo weberi Pilsbry & McGinty, 1945

Tegula excavata (Lamarck, 1822)
Tegula fasciata (Born, 1778)
Tegula gruneri (Philippi, 1849)
Tegula hotessieriana (d’Orbigny, 1842)
Tegula lividomaculata (C. B. Adams, 1845)
Cittarium pica (Linné, 1758)
Eulithidium adamsi (Philippi, 1853)
Eulithidium affine (C. B. Adams, 1850)
Eulithidium bellum (M. Smith, 1937)
Eulithidium thalassicolum (Robertson, 1958)
Eulithidium sp.
Emiliotia rubrostriatus (Rolán, Rubio & Fernández-Garcés, 1997)

Nerita peloronta Linnaeus, 1758

Nerita versicolor Gmelin, 1791

Nerita fulgurans Gmelin, 1791

Nerita tessellata Gmelin, 1791

Puperita pupa (Linnaeus, 1767)

Neritina virginea (Linnaeus, 1758)

Smaragdia viridis (Linnaeus, 1758)

Plesiothyreus hamillei (P. Fischer, 1857)

Plesiothyreus rushii (Dall, 1889)

Cerithium atratum (Born, 1778)

Cerithium eburneum Bruguière, 1792

Cerithium litteratum (Born, 1778)

Cerithium lutosum Menke, 1828

Cerithium muscarum Say, 1832

Cerithium sp.

Bittiolum varium (Pfeiffer, 1840)

Bittium oryza (Mörch, 1876)

Batillaria minima (Gmelin, 1791)    See UPDATES

Litiopa melanostoma Rang, 1829

Alaba incerta (d’Orbigny, 1842)

Modulus modulus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Hinea lineata (da Costa, 1778)

Supplanaxis nucleus (Bruguière, 1789)

Fossarus ambiguus (Linnaeus, 1767)

Cerithidea costata (da Costa, 1778)    See UPDATES

Finella dubia (d’Orbigny, 1840)

Finella adamsi (Dall, 1889)

Tenagodus modestus (Dall, 1881)

Tenagodus sp.  

Hummelinckiella borinquensis Faber & Moolenbeek, 1999

Torcula exoleta (Linnaeus, 1758)

Torcula sp.  
Vermicularia spirata (Philippi, 1836)

Vermicularia sp.  
Bostrycapulus aculeatus (Gmelin, 1791)

Crepidula sp.  
Crepidula depressa Say, 1822

Eatonina caribaea (Faber, 2005)
Luria cinerea (Gmelin, 1791)

Macrocypraea zebra (Linnaeus, 1758)

Erosaria acicularis (Gmelin, 1791)

Cyphoma gibbosum (Linnaeus, 1758)

Cyphoma mcgintyi Pilsbry, 1939

Cyphoma signatum Pilsbry & McGinty, 1939

Cymbovula acicularis (Lamarck, 1811)
Ficus papyratia (Say, 1822)

Cenchritis muricata (Linnaeus, 1758)

Echinolittorina tuberculata (Menke, 1828)

Echinolittorina meleagris (Potiez & Michaud, 1838)

Echinolittorina mespillum (Mühlfeld, 1824

Echinolittorina angustior (Mörch, 1876)

Echinolittorina jamaicensis (C. B. Adams, 1850)

Echinolittorina ziczac (Gmelin, 1791)

Littoraria angulifera (Lamarck, 1822)
Tectarius antonii (Philippi, 1846)

Sansonia tuberculata (Watson, 1886)

Pelycidion megalomastoma (Olsson & McGinty, 1958)

Natica livida Pfeiffer, 1840

Natica marochiensis (Gmelin, 1791)

Natica tedbayeri Rehder, 1986

Natica sp.  

Naticarius canrena (Linnaeus, 1758)

Polinices hepaticus (Röding, 1798)

Polinices lacteus (Guilding, 1834)

Sigatica semisulcata (Gray, 1839)

Stigmaulax sulcatus (Born, 1778)

Sinum maculatum (Say, 1831)

Sinum perspectivum (Say, 1831)

Haliotinella patinaria Guppy, 1876

Atlanta inclinata Gray, 1850

Atlanta peronii Lesueur, 1817

Atlanta selvagensis Vera & Seapy, 2006

Oxygyrus keraudrenii (Lesueur, 1817)

Protatlanta souleyeti (E. A. Smith, 1888)

Alvania auberiana (d’Orbigny, 1842)

Alvania dejongi Faber & Moolenbeek, 2004

Alvania sp. A

Alvania sp. B

Alvania sp. C

Alvania sp. D

Alvania sp. E

Simulamerelina caribaea (d’Orbigny, 1842)

Simulamerelina sp.  
Rissoina decussata (Montagu, 1803)  See UPDATES

Rissoina dyscrita Faber, 1990

Rissoina hummelincki De Jong & Coomans, 1988

Rissoina krebsii (Mörch, 1876)

Rissoina princeps (C. B. Adams, 1850)    See UPDATES

Rissoina sigmifer Mörch, 1876

Rissoina striosa (C. B. Adams, 1850)    See UPDATES

Rissoina sp.

Rissoina elegantissima (d’Orbigny, 1842)   See UPDATES

Rissoina cancellina Rolán & Fernández-Garcés, 2010

Rissoina pulchra (C. B. Adams, 1850)    See UPDATES

Rissoina redferni Espinosa & Ortea, 2002

Rissoina sagraiana (d’Orbigny, 1842)

Folinia bermudezi (Aguayo & Rehder, 1936)   See UPDATES

Folinia mottezi (Bavay, 1917)

Schwartziella abacocubensis Espinosa & Ortea, 2002

Schwartziella bouryi (Desjardin, 1949)

Schwartziella bryerea (Montagu, 1803)

Schwartziella fischeri (Desjardin, 1949)

Schwartziella vanpeli (De Jong & Coomans, 1988)

Schwartziella yoguii Rolán & Fernández-Garcés, 2010

Zebina browniana (d’Orbigny, 1842)

Zebina laevigata (C. B. Adams, 1850)    See UPDATES

Zebina vitrea (C. B. Adams, 1850)

Zebina vitrinella (Mörch, 1876)

Zebina sp. A

Zebina sp. B

Zebina sp. C

Zebina sp. D

Amphithalamus vallei Aguayo & Jaumé, 1947

Assiminea succinea (Pfeiffer, 1840)

Barleeia mexicana Rolán & Crúz-Ábrego, 1998

Barleeia tincta (Guppy, 1894)

Caecum condylum Moore, 1969

Caecum donmoorei Mitchell-Tapping, 1979

Caecum gurgulio Carpenter, 1858

Caecum regulare Carpenter, 1858

Caecum textile de Folin, 1867

Caecum circumvolutum de Folin, 1867

Caecum lineicinctum de Folin, 1880

Caecum striatum de Folin, 1868

Caecum subornatum de Folin, 1874

Caecum sp. A

Caecum sp. B

Caecum sp. C

Caecum floridanum Stimpson, 1851

Caecum imbricatum Carpenter, 1858

Caecum plicatum Carpenter, 1858

Meioceras cornucopiae Carpenter, 1858

Meioceras cubitatum de Folin, 1868

Meioceras nitidum (Stimpson, 1851)

Littorinidops monroensis (Frauenfeld, 1863)

Cochliopid sp.  

Elachisina floridana (Rehder, 1943)

Circulus orbignyi (P. Fischer, 1857)

Circulus semisculptus (Olsson & McGinty, 1958)

Teinostoma ciskae Faber, 1995

Teinostoma cocolitoris Pilsbry & McGinty, 1945

Teinostoma parvicallum  Pilsbry & McGinty, 1945

Teinostoma semistriatum (d’Orbigny, 1842)

Teinostoma umbilicatum (H. C. Lea, 1843)

Anticlimax proboscidea Aguayo, 1949

Cochliolepis adamsi (P. Fischer, 1857)

Cochliolepis parasitica Stimpson, 1858

Cyclostremiscus beauii (P. Fischer, 1857)

Cyclostremiscus cubanus (Pilsbry & Aguayo, 1933)

Cyclostremiscus pentagonus (Gabb, 1873)

Pleuromalaxis balesi (Pilsbry & McGinty, 1945)

Vitrinella anneliesae De Jong & Coomans, 1988

Vitrinella floridana Pilsbry & McGinty, 1946

Vitrinella helicoidea C. B. Adams, 1850

Truncatella caribaeensis Reeve, 1842

Truncatella pulchella Pfeiffer, 1839

Truncatella clathrus Lowe, 1832

Lobatus costatus (Gmelin, 1791)

Lobatus gallus (Linnaeus, 1758)

Lobatus gigas (Linnaeus, 1758)

Lobatus raninus (Gmelin, 1791)

Tonna pennata (Mörch, 1852)

Bursa corrugata (Perry, 1811)

Bursa granularis (Röding, 1798)   See UPDATES    

Bursa rhodostoma thomae (d’Orbigny, 1847)

Cassis flammea (Linnaeus, 1758)

Cassis madagascariensis Lamarck, 1822

Cassis tuberosa (Linnaeus, 1758)

Cypraecassis testiculus (Linnaeus, 1758)

Sconsia grayi (A. Adams, 1855)    
Semicassis cicatricosa (Gmelin, 1791)

Semicassis granulata (Born, 1778)

Casmaria atlantica Clench, 1944

Cymatium femorale (Linnaeus, 1798)

Cymatium muricinum (Röding, 1798)

Cymatium aquatile (Reeve, 1844)

Cymatium martinianum (d’Orbigny, 1846)

Cymatium nicobaricum (Röding, 1798)

Cymatium cynocephalum (Lamarck, 1816)

Cymatium occidentale Clench & Turner, 1957

Cymatium comptum (A. Adams, 1855)

Cymatium labiosum (Wood, 1828)

Charonia variegata (Lamarck, 1816)

Vanikoro sulcatus (d’Orbigny, 1842)

Macromphalina redferni Rolán & Rubio, 1998    

Macromphalina sp.  
Megalomphalus oxychone (Mörch, 1877)

Megalomphalus pilsbryi (Olsson & McGinty, 1958)

Megalomphalus troudei (Bavay, 1908)

Megalomphalus sp.  
Hipponix antiquatus (Linnaeus, 1767)

Hipponix subrufus (Lamarck, 1822)

Hipponix sp. A

Hipponix sp. B
Cheilea equestris (Linnaeus, 1758)  See UPDATES

Cheilea striata Usticke, 1959

Lamellaria perspicua (Linnaeus, 1758)

Hespererato maugeriae (Gray, 1832)

Cleotrivia antillarum (Schilder, 1922)

Cleotrivia leucosphaera (Schilder, 1931)

Niveria nix (Schilder, 1922)

Niveria quadripunctata (Gray, 1827)

Niveria suffusa (Gray, 1827)

Pusula pediculus (Linnaeus, 1758)

Petaloconchus sp.
Serpulorbis decussatus (Gmelin, 1791)    See UPDATES

Serpulorbis riisei (Mörch, 1862)    See UPDATES

Vermetid sp. A   

Vermetid sp. B

Vermetid sp. C    This is Dendropoma cf. corrodens (d’Orbigny, 1841)  See UPDATES

Vermetid sp. D

Vermetid sp. E

Vermetid sp. F    This is Dendropoma nebulosum (Dillwyn, 1817)   See UPDATES

Vermetid sp. G

Vermetid sp. H

Vermetid sp. I

Vermetid sp. J   
Xenophora conchyliophora
(Born, 1780)

Epitonium albidum (d’Orbigny, 1842)

Epitonium foliaceicosta (d’Orbigny, 1842)

Epitonium krebsii (Mörch, 1875)

Epitonium occidentale (Nyst, 1871)

Epitonium unifasciatum (G. B. Sowerby II, 1844)

Epitonium worsfoldi Robertson, 1994

Epitonium candeanum (d’Orbigny, 1842)

Epitonium denticulatum (G. B. Sowerby II, 1844)

Epitonium novangliae (Couthouy, 1838)

Epitonium turritellula  (Mörch, 1875)

Epitonium lamellosum (Lamarck, 1822)

Cycloscala echinaticosta (d’Orbigny, 1842)

Depressiscala nitidella (Dall, 1889)
Opalia hotessieriana (d’Orbigny, 1842)

Opalia morchiana (Dall, 1889)

Opalia pumilio (Mörch, 1875)

Opalia eolis Clench & Turner, 1950

Janthina globosa Swainson, 1822

Janthina janthina (Linnaeus, 1758)

Janthina pallida (W. Thompson, 1840)

Janthina umbilicata d’Orbigny, 1840

Eulima auricincta (Abbott, 1958)    See UPDATES

Eulimostraca armonica Espinosa & Ortea, 2007

Eulimostraca encalada Espinosa, Ortea & Magaña, 2006

Eulimostraca subcarinata (d’Orbigny, 1841)

Eulimostraca sp. A

Eulimostraca sp. B

Eulimostraca sp.  C

Eulimostraca sp.  D

Melanella eburnea (Mühlfeld, 1824)

Melanella eulimoides (C. B. Adams, 1850)

Melanella hypsela (Verrill & Bush, 1900)

Nanobalcis worsfoldi Warén, 1990

Nanobalcis sp.

Oceanida faberi De Jong & Coomans, 1988

Oceanida graduata DeFolin, 1871

Parvioris sp.  A

Parvioris sp. B
Polygireulima amblytera (Verrill & Bush, 1900)

Polygireulima sp.  A

Polygireulima sp.  B

Sabinella troglodytes (Thiele, 1925)

Scalenostoma subulatum (Broderip, 1832)

Trochostilifer eucidaricola Warén & Moolenbeek, 1989

Vitreobalcis nutans (Mühlfeld, 1824)

Vitreobalcis sp.   A

Vitreobalcis sp.   B

Vitreobalcis sp.   C

Vitreolina arcuata (C. B. Adams, 1850)

Vitreolina bermudezi (Pilsbry & Aguayo, 1933)

Vitreolina colini Espinosa & Ortea, 2006

Vitreolina conica (C. B. Adams, 1850)

Vitreolina sp.  A

Vitreolina sp.  B

Curveulima sp.  A

Curveulima sp.  B
Graphis menkhorsti De Jong & Coomans, 1988

Graphis underwoodae Bartsch, 1947

Graphis sp.  See UPDATES
Triphora abacoensis Rolán & Redfern, 2008

Triphora calva Faber & Moolenbeek, 1991

Triphora elvirae De Jong & Coomans, 1988

Triphora portoricensis Rolán & Redfern, 2008

Aclophora sagei Rolán & Fernández-Garcés, 1995

Cheirodonta apexcrassum Rolán & Fernández-Garcés, 1994   See UPDATES

Cheirodonta decollata Rolán & Fernández-Garcés, 1994   See UPDATES

Cosmotriphora melanura (C. B. Adams, 1850)

Eutriphora bermudensis (Bartsch, 1911)

Isotriphora peetersae (Moolenbeek & Faber, 1989)

Latitriphora albida (A. Adams, 1854)

Marshallora sp.  
Mesophora novem (Usticke, 1969)   See UPDATES

Monophorus ateralbus Rolán & Fernández-Garcés, 1994

Monophorus olivaceus (Dall, 1889)

Nototriphora decorata (C.B. Adams, 1850)

Sagenotriphora osclausum (Rolán & Fernández-Garcés, 1995)

Similiphora intermedia (C. B. Adams, 1850)

Iniforis gudeliae Rolán & Fernández-Garcés, 2009

Iniforis turristhomae (Holten, 1802)

Metaxia excelsa Faber & Moolenbeek, 1991

Metaxia rugulosa (C. B. Adams, 1850)

Cerithiopsis academicorum Rolán & Espinosa, 1996

Cerithiopsis albovittata (C. B. Adams, 1850)

Cerithiopsis dominguezi Rolán & Espinosa, 1996

Cerithiopsis flava (C. B. Adams, 1850)

Cerithiopsis fuscoflava Rolán & Espinosa, 1996

Cerithiopsis iuxtafuniculata Rolán, Espinosa & Fernández-Garcés, 2007

Cerithiopsis sp.  A

Cerithiopsis sp.  B   

Cerithiopsis sp.  C

Cerithiopsis sp.  D

Cerithiopsis sp.  E

Cerithiopsis sp.  F

Cerithiopsis sp.  G

Cerithiopsis iontha Bartsch, 1911

Cerithiopsis movilla Dall & Bartsch, 1911

Cerithiopsis pseudomovilla Rolán & Espinosa, 1996

Cerithiopsis vicola Dall & Bartsch, 1911

Cerithiopsis sp.  H

Cerithiopsis sp.  I

Cerithiopsis guitarti Espinosa & Ortea, 2001

Cerithopsis warmkae De Jong & Coomans, 1988

Cerithiopsis sp.  J

Cerithiopsis ara Dall & Bartsch, 1911

Cerithiopsis beneitoi Rolán, Espinosa & Fernández-Garcés, 2007

Cerithiopsis fusiformis (C. B. Adams, 1850)

Cerithiopsis io Dall & Bartsch, 1911

Cerithiopsis lata (C. B. Adams, 1850)

Cerithiopsis prieguei Rolán & Espinosa, 1996

Cerithiopsis sp.  K

Cerithiopsis sp.  L

Horologica sp.  
Retilaskeya bicolor (C. B. Adams, 1845)

Seila sp.
Pisania pusio (Linnaeus, 1758)

Anna milleri (Usticke, 1959)   See UPDATES

Antillophos smithi (Watson, 1886)

Bailya parva (C. B. Adams, 1850)

Engina turbinella (Kiener, 1836)

Gemophos auritulus (Link, 1807)

Gemophos tinctus (Conrad, 1846)

Hesperisternia multangula (Philippi, 1848)

Parviphos chalcedonius Watters, 2009    See UPDATES

Steye janasaraiarum Faber, 2004

Colubraria testacea (Mörch, 1854)

Metula significans (Rehder, 1943)

Columbella mercatoria (Linnaeus, 1758)

Nitidella nitida (Lamarck, 1822)

Rhombinella laevigata (Linnaeus, 1758)

Zafrona idalina (Duclos, 1840)

Z. pulchella (Blainville, 1829)

Zafrona sp.  A

Zafrona sp.  B

Zafrona sp.  C

Aesopus obesus (Hinds, 1844)

Aesopus stearnsii (Tryon, 1883)

Astyris antares (P. M. S. Costa & de Souza, 2001)

Astyris sp.  This is Anachis karukeraensis Pelorce & Faber, 2013  See UPDATES
Columbellopsis nycteis (Duclos, 1846)

Conella ovulata (Lamarck, 1822)

Costoanachis sp.  A

Costoanachis sp.  B

Decipifus sixaolus Olsson & McGinty, 1958

Mitrella ocellata (Gmelin, 1791)

Steironepion maculatum (C. B. Adams, 1850)

Steironepion minus (C. B. Adams, 1845)

Steironepion moniliferum (G. B. Sowerby I, 1844)

Steironepion pygmaeum (C. B. Adams, 1850)

Sutoroglypta sp.  

Fasciolaria tulipa (Linnaeus, 1758)

Hemipolygona distincta (A. Adams, 1855)

Leucozonia nassa (Gmelin, 1791)

Leucozonia ocellata (Gmelin, 1791)

Polygona brevicaudata (Reeve, 1847)

Pustulatirus virginensis (Abbott, 1958)

Teralatirus cayohuesonicus (G. B. Sowerby III, 1879)

Nassarius albus (Say, 1826)  See UPDATES  

"Nassarius ambiguus" (Pulteney, 1799)   See UPDATES

Nassarius antillarum (d’Orbigny, 1847)    See UPDATES

Nassarius paucicostatus (Marrat, 1877)    See UPDATES

Attiliosa aldridgei (Usticke, 1969)

Chicoreus florifer (Reeve, 1846)

Dermomurex pauperculus (C. B. Adams, 1850)

Phyllonotus pomum (Gmelin, 1791)

Siratus cailleti (Petit de la Saussaye, 1856)

Vokesimurex rubidus (F. C. Baker, 1897)

Coralliophila galea (Dillwyn, 1823)

Coralliophila salebrosa H. & A. Adams, 1863

Babelomurex mansfieldi (McGinty, 1940)

Trachypollia nodulosa (C. B. Adams, 1845)

Trachypollia turricula (von Maltzan, 1884)

Favartia alveata (Kiener, 1842)

Murexiella macgintyi (M. Smith, 1938)

Murexsul oxytatus (M. Smith, 1938)

Risomurex caribbaeus (Bartsch & Rehder, 1939)

Risomurex roseus (Reeve, 1846)

Eupleura sulcidentata Dall, 1890

Plicopurpura patula (Linnaeus, 1758)

Stramonita rustica (Lamarck, 1822)

Thais deltoidea (Lamarck, 1822)    See UPDATES

Tripterotyphis triangularis (A. Adams, 1855)

Pterotyphis pinnatus (Broderip, 1833)

Vexillum articulatum (Reeve, 1845)

Vexillum catenatum (Broderip, 1836)

Vexillum chickcharneorum Lyons & Kaicher, 1978

Vexillum cubanum Aguayo & Rehder, 1936

Vexillum dermestinum (Lamarck, 1811)

Vexillum epiphaneum (Rehder, 1943)

Vexillum exiguum (C. B. Adams, 1845)

Vexillum gemmatum (G. B. Sowerby II, 1874)

Vexillum laterculatum (G. B. Sowerby II, 1874)

Vexillum moniliferum (C. B. Adams, 1850)

Vexillum puella (Reeve, 1845)

Vexillum sykesi (Melvill, 1925)

Vexillum variatum (Reeve, 1845)

Vexillum sp.  A

Vexillum sp.  B

Vexillum sp.  C

Mitromica foveata (G. B. Sowerby II, 1874)
Inbiocystiscus triplicata Espinosa & Ortea, 2007

Intelcystiscus sp.  
Granulina ovuliformis (d’Orbigny, 1842)

Granulina sp.  A

Granulina sp.  B

Granulina sp.  C

Granulina sp.  D

Granulina sp.  E
Pugnus serrei (Bavay, 1911)

Persicula catenata (Montagu, 1803)

Persicula fluctuata (C. B. Adams, 1850)

Persicula pulcherrima (Gaskoin, 1849)

Canalispira gomezi (Espinosa & Ortea, 1997)

Gibberula hirami Espinosa & Ortea, 2007

Gibberula olivai Espinosa & Ortea, 2006

Gibberula sp.  A

Gibberula sp.  B

Gibberula sp.  C

Gibberula sp.  D

Gibberula sp.  E

Gibberula sp.  F

Gibberula sp.  G

Morum oniscus (Linnaeus, 1767)

Dentimargo redferni Espinosa, Ortea & Moro, 2012

Dentimargo sp.  A

Dentimargo sp.  B

Dentimargo sp.  C

Dentimargo sp.  D

Eratoidea margarita (Kiener, 1834)

Hyalina redferni Espinosa & Ortea, 2002

Hyalina sp.  A

Hyalina sp.  B

Prunum apicinum (Menke, 1828)

Prunum carneum (Storer, 1837)

Prunum guttatum (Dillwyn, 1817)

Prunum hartleyanum (Schwengel, 1941)

Prunum roosevelti (Bartsch & Rehder, 1939)

Prunum sp.  A

Prunum sp.  B

Prunum sp.  C

Prunum sp.  D

Volvarina avena (Kiener, 1834)

Volvarina ceciliae Espinosa & Ortea, 1999

Volvarina subtriplicata (d’Orbigny, 1842)

Volvarina sp.  A

Volvarina sp.  B

Volvarina sp.  C

Volvarina sp.  D
Mitra barbadensis (Gmelin, 1791)

Mitra nodulosa (Gmelin, 1791)

Mitra sp.  

Turbinella angulata (Lightfoot, 1786)

Enaeta cylleniformis (G. B. Sowerby I, 1844)

Scaphella matchetti Petuch & Sargent, 2011

Oliva reticularis Lamarck, 1810

Olivella exilis (Marrat, 1868)

Olivella mica (Duclos, 1835)

Olivella nivea (Gmelin, 1791)

Olivella sp.  
Olivella watermani McGinty, 1940

Olivella acteocina Olsson, 1956

Jaspidella blanesi (Ford, 1898)

Conus cardinalis Hwass, 1792

Conus daucus Hwass, 1792

Conus flavescens G. B. Sowerby II, 1834

Conus granulatus Linnaeus, 1758

Conus jaspideus Gmelin, 1791    See UPDATES

Conus mazei Deshayes, 1874    See UPDATES

Conus mindanus Hwass, 1792    See UPDATES

Conus mus Hwass, 1792

Conus patae Abbott, 1971          

Conus regius Gmelin, 1791

Conus spurius Gmelin, 1791

Conus sp.
Nannodiella melanitica (Dall & Simpson, 1901)

Mitromorpha haycocki (Dall & Bartsch, 1911)

Agathotoma candidissima (C. B. Adams, 1845)

Agathotoma castellata (E. A. Smith, 1888)

Agathotoma ecthymata García, 2008

Agathotoma kirshi Rolán, Fernández-Garcés & Redfern, 2012

Agathotoma prominens Rolán, Fernández-Garcés & Redfern, 2012

Brachycythara alba (C. B. Adams, 1850)

Brachycythara biconica (C. B. Adams, 1850)

Brachycythara multicinctata Rolán & Espinosa, 1999

Cryoturris longa (Usticke, 1969)

Cryoturris sp.  A

Cryoturris sp.  B

Glyphoturris rugirima (Dall, 1889)

Granoturris padolina Fargo 1953

Granoturris sp.  A

Granoturris sp.  B

Mangeliid sp.

Ithycythara chechoi Espinosa & Ortea, 2004

Ithycythara lanceolata (C. B. Adams, 1850)

Ithycythara maera Woodring, 1928

Ithycythara parkeri Abbott, 1958

Ithycythara psila (Bush, 1885)

Ithycythara sp.  A

Ithycythara sp. B

Pyrgocythara cinctella (Pfeiffer, 1840)

Pyrgocythara dubia (C. B. Adams, 1845)

Pyrgocythara filosa Rehder, 1943

Pyrgocythara hemphilli Bartsch & Rehder, 1939

Stellatoma stellata (Stearns, 1872)

Suturocythara redferni García, 2008

Tenaturris bartletti (Dall, 1889)

Tenaturris dysoni (Reeve, 1846)

Tenaturris inepta (E. A. Smith, 1882)

Tenaturris trilineata (C. B. Adams, 1845)

Daphnella elegantissima Espinosa & Fernández-Garcés, 1990

Daphnella lymneiformis (Kiener, 1840)

Daphnella lyonsi Espinosa & Fernández-Garcés, 1990

Daphnella margaretae Lyons, 1972

Truncadaphne chrysoleuca (Melvill, 1923)

Cerodrillia thea (Dall, 1884)

Fenimorea fucata (Reeve, 1845)

Fenimorea halidorema Schwengel, 1940    See UPDATES

Neodrillia cydia Bartsch, 1943

Crassiclava apicata (Reeve, 1845)

Crassispira cubana (Melvill, 1923)

Crassispira sp.  

Crassispira dysoni (Reeve, 1846)

Dallspira bandata (Usticke, 1969)

Monilispira mayaguanaensis (Fallon, 2011)

Monilispira sp.

Monilispira pellisphocae (Reeve, 1845)

Pilsbryspira albocincta (C. B. Adams, 1845)

Pilsbryspira leucocyma (Dall, 1884)

Pyrgospira ostrearum (Stearns, 1872)

Buchema sp.  

Polystira sp.  

Strictispira drangai (Schwengel, 1951)

Strictispira paxillus (Reeve, 1845)

Strictispira redferni Tippett, 2006

Strictispira solida (C. B. Adams, 1850)

Terebra alba Gray, 1834

Terebra dislocata (Say, 1822)

Hastula cinerea (Born, 1778)

Hastula hastata (Gmelin, 1791)

Tritonoharpa lanceolata (Menke, 1828)

Larochella ambigua (Weisbord, 1962)

Orbitestella bermudezi (Aguayo & Burro, 1946)

Heliacus cylindricus (Gmelin, 1791)

Heliacus perrieri (Rochebrune, 1881)

Psilaxis krebsii (Mörch, 1875)

Spirolaxis centrifuga (Monterosato, 1890)

Pseudotorinia architae (O. G. Costa, 1841)

Mathilda scitula Dall, 1889

Ammonicera albospeciosa Rolán, 1992

Ammonicera familiaris Rolán, 1992

Ammonicera lineofuscata Rolán, 1992

Ammonicera minortalis Rolán, 1992

Ammonicera sculpturata Rolán, 1992

Pyramidella dolabrata (Linnaeus, 1758)

Longchaeus suturalis (H. C. Lea, 1846)

Triptychus niveus (Mörch, 1875)

Boonea sp.  A

Boonea sp.  B

Chrysallida sp. A

Chrysallida sp.  B

Egila ektopa Pimenta & Absalão, 2004

Eulimastoma didymum (Verrill & Bush, 1900)

Eulimastoma sp.  A

Eulimastoma sp.  B

Evalea stocki De Jong & Coomans, 1988

Ividia havanensis (Pilsbry & Aguayo, 1933)

Menestho beermanae De Jong & Coomans, 1988

Menestho sp.  

Mumiola gradatula (Mörch, 1876)

Oscilla somersi (Verrill & Bush, 1900)

Oscilla sp.  

Parthenina sp.  

Pseudoscilla babylonia (C. B. Adams, 1845)

Trabecula krumpermani (De Jong & Coomans, 1988)

Odostomella fonteini (De Jong & Coomans, 1988)

Sayella laevigata (d’Orbigny, 1842)

Sayella sp.  

“Odostomia” sp.  

Turbonilla compsa Bush, 1899

Turbonilla heilprini Bush, 1899

Turbonilla hemphilli Bush, 1899

Turbonilla penistoni Bush, 1899

Turbonilla unilirata Bush, 1899    See UPDATES

Turbonilla sp.  A

Turbonilla sp.  B

Turbonilla sp.  C

Turbonilla sp.  D

Turbonilla sp.  E

Turbonilla puncta (C. B. Adams, 1850)

Turbonilla pupoides (d’Orbigny, 1841)

Turbonilla rixtae De Jong & Coomans, 1988

Turbonilla sp.  F

Turbonilla sp.  G

Turbonilla sp. H

Turbonilla sp.  I

Turbonilla ornata (d’Orbigny, 1840)

Turbonilla riisei Mörch, 1875

Turbonilla westermanni  De Jong & Coomans, 1988

Turbonilla krebsii (Mörch, 1875)

Bacteridium bermudense (Dall & Bartsch, 1911)

Bacteridium resticulum (Dall, 1889)

Bacteridium sp.  

Cyclostremella sp.   

Pyramidellid sp.  CR 665

Murchisonella spectrum (Mörch, 1875)   See UPDATES

Henrya henryi Bartsch, 1947

Henrya sp.  

Rissoella galba Robertson, 1961

Rissoella sp.  A     This is Rissoella abacoensis Caballer, Ortea & Redfern, 2014  See UPDATES

Rissoella sp.  B     This is Rissoella edbayeri Caballer, Ortea & Redfern, 2014 See UPDATES

Rissoella sp.  C     This is Rissoella sanguinea Caballer, Ortea & Redfern, 2014  See UPDATES

Rissoella sp.  D     This is Rissoella kennethi Caballer, Ortea & Redfern, 2014   See UPDATES

Japonactaeon punctostriatus (C. B. Adams, 1840)

Ovulacteon sp.  

Micromelo undata (Bruguière, 1792)

Runcina divae (Ev. Marcus & Er. Marcus, 1963)

Runcina sp.  
Acteocina atrata Mikkelsen & Mikkelsen, 1984

Acteocina decurrens (Verrill & Bush, 1900)

Acteocina lepta Woodring, 1928

Acteocina liratispira (E. A. Smith, 1872)

Acteocina parviplica (Dall, 1894)

Acteocina recta (d’Orbigny, 1841)

Acteocina sp.  A

Acteocina sp.  B

Acteocina sp.  C
Retusa alayoi (Espinosa & Ortea, 2004)   See UPDATES

Retusa sulcata (d’Orbigny, 1841)

Retusa sp.   This is Notodiaphana atlantica Ortea, Moro & Espinosa, 2013   See UPDATES
Volvulella ischnatracta (Pilsbry, 1930)

Bulla occidentalis A. Adams, 1850

Philine caballeri Ortea, Espinosa & Moro, 2001

Philine sp.  
Aglaja felis Er. Marcus & Ev. Marcus, 1970  See UPDATES

Chelidonura africana Pruvot-Fol, 1953

Chelidonura cubana Ortea & Martínez, 1997

Chelidonura hirundinina (Quoy & Gaimard, 1833)

Chelidonura normani Ornelas-Gatdula, DuPont & Valdés, 2011

Navanax gemmatus (Mörch, 1863)

Philnopsis petra (Ev. Marcus, 1976)

Philinopsis sp.  
Gastropteron chacmol Gosliner, 1989

Gastropteron sp.  
Atys macandrewii E. A. Smith, 1872

Atys sharpi Vanatta, 1901

Atys sp.  

Haminoea antillarum (d’Orbigny, 1841)     

Haminoea elegans (Gray, 1825)

Haminoea sp.  A

Haminoea sp.  B

Haminoea sp.  C

Haminoea sp.  D

Cavolinia inflexa (Lesueur, 1813)

Cavolinia tridentata (Forskål, 1775)

Cavolinia uncinata (Rang, 1829)

Diacavolinia deblainvillei van der Spoel, Bleeker & Kobayasi, 1993

Diacavolinia deshayesi van der Spoel, Bleeker & Kobayasi, 1993

Diacria danae van Leyen & van der Spoel, 1982

Diacria trispinosa (Blainville, 1821)

Clio pyramidata Linnaeus, 1767

Styliola subula (Quoy & Gaimard, 1827)

Cuvierina atlantica Bé, MacClintock & Currie, 1972

Creseis acicula (Rang, 1828)    See UPDATES

Creseis conica Eschscholtz, 1829

Creseis virgula (Rang, 1828)

Limacina inflata (d’Orbigny, 1834)     See UPDATES

Limacina lesueurii (d’Orbigny, 1835)

Limacina bulimoides (d’Orbigny, 1834)

Limacina trochiformis (d’Orbigny, 1834)

Peracle reticulata (d’Orbigny, 1834)

Aplysia parvula Mörch, 1863

Aplysia dactylomela Rang, 1828

Dolabrifera dolabrifera (Rang, 1828)

Petalifera petalifera (Rang, 1828)

Petalifera ramosa Baba, 1959

Petalifera sp.  

Phyllaplysia engeli Er. Marcus, 1955

Phyllaplysia sp.   

Notarchus punctatus Philippi, 1836    

Stylocheilus striatus (Quoy & Gaimard, 1832)  

Akera bayeri Marcus & Marcus, 1967

Oxynoe antillarum Mörch, 1863

Oxynoe azuropunctata Jensen, 1980

Oxynoe sp.  

Lobiger souverbii P. Fischer, 1857

Berthelinia caribbea Edmunds, 1963

Berthelinia sp.  

Ascobulla ulla (Er. Marcus & Ev. Marcus, 1970)

Cylindrobulla beauii P. Fischer, 1857

Elysia cornigera Nuttall, 1989

Elysia crispata Mörch, 1863

Elysia marcusi (Ev. Marcus, 1972)

Elysia ornata (Swainson, 1840)

Elysia papillosa Verrill, 1901

Elysia pratensis Ortea & Espinosa, 1996

Elysia subornata Verrill, 1901

Elysia tuca Ev. Marcus & Er. Marcus, 1967 -See UPDATES

Elysia zuleicae Ortea & Espinosa, 2002

Elysia sp. A   This is Elysia pawliki Krug, Vendetti & Valdés, 2016.  See UPDATES

Elysia sp.  B

Thuridilla mazda Ortea & Espinosa, 2000

Thuridilla picta (A. E. Verrill, 1901)

Thuridilla sp.  This is Elysia ellenae Ortea, Espinosa & Caballer, 2013.   See UPDATES
Bosellia sp.  
Costasiella nonatoi Ev. Marcus & Er. Marcus, 1960   See UPDATES

Costasiella ocellifera (Simroth, 1895)

Ercolania cricetus (Er. Marcus & Ev. Marcus, 1970)

Ercolania viridis (A. Costa, 1866)

Ercolania sp.  

Cyerce antillensis Engel, 1927

Cyerce cristallina (Trinchese, 1881)

Cyerce habanensis Ortea & Templado, 1989

Mourgona germaineae Er. Marcus & Ev. Marcus, 1970

Mourgona murca Er. Marcus & Ev. Marcus, 1970

Hermaea cruciata Gould, 1870

Hermaea sp.  
Spiricella redferni Silva & Landau, 2008

Pleurobranchus areolatus Mörch, 1863    See UPDATES            

Pleurobranchus crossei Vayssière, 1897    See UPDATES

Berthella stellata (Risso, 1826)

Doris kyolis (Ev. Marcus & Er. Marcus, 1967)

Aphelodoris antillensis Bergh, 1879

Cadlina rumia Er. Marcus, 1955

Felimare juliae (DaCosta, Padula & Schrödl, 2010)

Felimare lilyeveae (Alejandrino & Valdés, 2006)   

Felimare ruthae (Ev. Marcus & Hughes, 1974)

Felimare sp.   This is Hypselodoris fregona Ortea & Caballer, 2013   See UPDATES
Felimida clenchi (Russell, 1935)

Risbecia nyalya (Ev. Marcus & Er. Marcus, 1967)

Montereina branneri (MacFarland, 1909)

Montereina worki (Ev. Marcus & Er. Marcus, 1967)

Paradoris mulciber (Ev. Marcus, 1971)

Platydoris angustipes (Mörch, 1863)

Taringa telopia Er. Marcus, 1955

Discodoridid sp.  A

Discodoridid sp.  B

Discodoridid sp.  C    See UPDATES

Discodoridid sp.  D

Dendrodoris krebsii (Mörch, 1863)

Doriopsilla espinosai Valdés & Ortea, 1998

Onchidoris sp.  

Okenia impexa Er. Marcus, 1957

Okenia sp.  A

Okenia sp.  B
Trapania dalva Ev. Marcus, 1972

Polycera herthae Ev. Marcus & Er. Marcus, 1963

Polycera incognita (Ortea, Espinosa & Caballer, 2005)

Polycera odhneri  Er. Marcus, 1955

Polycera rycia Er. Marcus & Ev. Marcus, 1970

Polycera sp.  

Polycerella emertoni Verrill, 1880

Aegires gomezi Ortea, Luque & Templado, 1990

Aegires ortizi Templado, Luque & Ortea, 1987  

Aegires sublaevis Odhner, 1932     

Doto chica Ev. Marcus & Er. Marcus, 1960

Doto fluctifraga Ortea & Perez, 1982

Doto pita Er. Marcus, 1955

Doto wildei Er. Marcus & Ev. Marcus, 1970

Doto sp.  A

Doto sp.  B

Doto sp.  C

Doto sp.  D     

Doto sp.  E

Doto sp.  F

Doto sp.  G

Janolus comis Er. Marcus, 1955

Tritonia hamnerorum Gosliner & Ghiselin, 1987

Tritoniopsis frydis Er. Marcus & Ev. Marcus, 1970

Bornella calcarata Mörch, 1863      

Hancockia ryrca Er. Marcus, 1957    RB record

Hancockia sp.  
Lomanotus phiops Er. Marcus, 1957

Crosslandia sp.  
Flabellina dana Millen & Hamann, 2006

Flabellina dushia (Ev. Marcus & Er. Marcus, 1963)

Eubranchus conicla (Er. Marcus, 1958)

Eubranchus leopoldoi Caballer, Ortea & Espinosa, 2001

Eubranchus sp.  

Cuthona barbadiana Edmunds & Just, 1983

Cuthona rubra (Edmunds, 1964)

Cuthona tina (Er. Marcus, 1957)

Cuthona sp.  A

Cuthona sp.  B

Cuthona sp.  C

Cuthona sp.  D

Catriona maua Ev. Marcus & Er. Marcus, 1960   See UPDATES

Aeolidiella alba Risbec, 1928   See UPDATES
Spurilla creutzbergi (Er. Marcus & Ev. Marcus, 1970)   See UPDATES

Spurilla sp.    This is Spurilla sargassicola Bergh, 1871   See UPDATES

Limenandra nodosa Haefelfinger & Stamm, 1959

Phidiana lynceus Bergh, 1867

Babakina anadoni (Ortea, 1979)

Favorinus auritulus Er. Marcus, 1955

Dondice occidentalis (Engel, 1925)

Learchis evelinae Edmunds & Just, 1983

Learchis poica Ev. Marcus & Er. Marcus, 1960

Learchis sp.  

Nanuca sebastiani Er. Marcus, 1957

Noumeaella kristenseni (Ev. Marcus & Er. Marcus, 1963)

Facelinid sp.  
Siphonaria alternata
(Say, 1826)

Williamia krebsii (Mörch, 1877)

Trimusculus goesi (Hubendick, 1946)

Blauneria heteroclita (Montagu, 1808)

Melampus bidentatus Say, 1822

Melampus coffea (Linnaeus, 1758)

Melampus bullaoides (Montagu, 1808)

Melampus monile (Bruguière, 1789)

Melampus morrisoni Martins, 1996

Tralia ovula (Bruguière, 1789)

Pedipes mirabilis (Mühlfeld, 1816)

Pedipes ovalis C. B. Adams, 1849

Creedonia succinea (Pfeiffer, 1854)

Microtralia ovulum (Pfeiffer, 1840)

Leuconopsis novimundi (Pilsbry & McGinty, 1949)

Laemodonta cubensis (Pfeiffer, 1854)

Onchidella floridana (Dall, 1885)

Antalis antillarum (d’Orbigny, 1847)

Antalis cerata (Dall, 1881)

Graptacme calamus (Dall, 1889)

Graptacme semistriata (Turton, 1819)

Episiphon pelliceri (Henderson, 1920)

Episiphon sowerbyi (Guilding, 1834)

Cadulus sp.  
Polyschides tetraschistus (Watson, 1879)

Polyschides tetrodon (Pilsbry & Sharp, 1898)

Compressidens wellsiana (Kraeuter, 1972)

Ischnochiton erythronotus (C. B. Adams, 1845)

Ischnochiton hartmeyeri Thiele, 1910

Ischnochiton pseudovirgatus Kaas, 1972

Ischnochiton striolatus (Gray, 1828)

Stenoplax bahamensis Kaas & Van Belle, 1987

Stenoplax boogii (Haddon, 1886)

Callistochiton shuttleworthianus Pilsbry, 1893

Chiton squamosus Linnaeus, 1764

Chiton tuberculatus Linnaeus, 1758

Chiton viridis Spengler, 1797

Acanthopleura granulata (Gmelin, 1791)

Lepidochitona liozonis (Dall & Simpson, 1901)

Lepidochitona sp.  
Ceratozona squalida (C. B. Adams, 1845)

Acanthochitona balesae Abbott, 1954       

Acanthochitona hemphilli (Pilsbry, 1893)

Acanthochitona lineata Lyons, 1988

Acanthochitona pygmaea (Pilsbry, 1893)

Acanthochitona roseojugum Lyons, 1988

Acanthochitona zebra Lyons, 1988

Americhiton andersoni (Watters, 1981)

Choneplax lata (Guilding, 1829)

Cryptoconchus floridanus (Dall, 1889)

Nucula calcicola Moore, 1977

Nucula sp.  A

Nucula sp.  B
Condylonucula cynthiae Moore, 1977

Solemya occidentalis Deshayes, 1857

Nucinella adamsi (Dall, 1898)

Brachidontes exustus (Linnaeus, 1758)

Brachidontes modiolus (Linnaeus, 1767)

Crenella decussata (Montagu, 1808)

Crenella divaricata (d’Orbigny, 1842)

Crenella sp.  
Gregariella coralliophaga (Gmelin, 1791)

Musculus lateralis (Say, 1822)

Dacrydium elegantulum hendersoni Salas & Gofas, 1997

Dacrydium leucoguttatum van der Linden & Moolenbeek, 2004

Lithophaga antillarum (d’Orbigny, 1853)

Lithophaga nigra (d’Orbigny, 1853)

Lithophaga bisulcata (d’Orbigny, 1853)

Lithophaga aristata (Dillwyn, 1817)

Modiolus americanus (Leach, 1815)

Modiolus squamosus Beauperthuy, 1967

Botula fusca (Gmelin, 1791)

Arca imbricata Bruguière, 1789

Arca zebra (Swainson, 1833)

Acar domingensis (Lamarck, 1819)

Barbatia cancellaria (Lamarck, 1819)

Cucullaearca candida (Helbling, 1779)

Fugleria tenera (C. B. Adams, 1845)

Anadara notabilis (Röding, 1798)

Arcopsis adamsi (Dall, 1886)

Glycymeris decussata (Linnaeus, 1758)

Glycymeris undata (Linnaeus, 1758)

Tucetona pectinata (Gmelin, 1791)

Tucetona subtilis Nicol, 1956

Cosa caribaea Abbott, 1958

Cratis antillensis (Dall, 1881)

Pteria colymbus (Röding, 1798)

Pinctada imbricata Röding, 1798

Pinctada longisquamosa (Dunker, 1852)

Isognomon alatus (Gmelin, 1791)

Isognomon bicolor (C. B. Adams, 1845)

Isognomon radiatus (Anton, 1838)

Malleus candeanus (d’Orbigny, 1842)

Pinna carnea Gmelin, 1791

Atrina rigida (Lightfoot, 1786)

Ostrea equestris Say, 1834

Dendostrea frons (Linnaeus, 1758)

Anomia simplex d’Orbigny, 1853

Pododesmus rudis (Broderip, 1834)      
Dimyella starcki Moore, 1969

Bractechlamys antillarum (Récluz, 1853)

Euvola chazaliei (Dautzenberg, 1900)

Euvola ziczac (Linnaeus, 1758)

Argopecten gibbus (Linnaeus, 1758)

Argopecten noronhensis (E. A. Smith, 1885)

Argopecten nucleus (Born, 1778)

Caribachlamys ornata (Lamarck, 1819)

Caribachlamys pellucens (Linnaeus, 1758)

Caribachlamys sentis (Reeve, 1853)

Laevichlamys multisquamata (Dunker, 1864)

Lindapecten exasperatus (G. B. Sowerby II, 1842)

Lindapecten muscosus (Wood, 1828)

Spathochlamys benedicti (Verrill & Bush, 1897)

Similipecten redferni Dijkstra, 2002

Similipecten sp.  

Spondylus americanus Hermann, 1781

Spondylus tenuis Schreibers, 1793

Plicatula gibbosa Lamarck, 1801

Lima caribaea d’Orbigny, 1842

Ctenoides mitis (Lamarck, 1807)

Ctenoides scabra (Born, 1778)

Limaria pellucida (C. B. Adams, 1846)

Limatula hendersoni Olsson & McGinty, 1958

Limatula setifera  Dall, 1886

Limatula sp.  A

Limatula sp.  B
Limea sp.  
Anodontia alba Link, 1807

Callucina keenae Chavan, 1971

Myrtea pristiphora Dall & Simpson, 1901    See UPDATES

Codakia orbicularis (Linnaeus, 1758)

Ctena filiata (Dall, 1901)    See UPDATES

Ctena imbracatula (C. B. Adams, 1845)

Ctena orbiculata (Montagu, 1808)

Ctena sp.      See UPDATES
Lucina pensylvanica (Linnaeus, 1758)

Lucina aurantia Deshayes, 1830

Lucina caymanana Gibson-Smith & Gibson-Smith, 1982   See UPDATES

Lucina sp.  

Divalinga quadrisulcata (d’Orbigny, 1846)

Divaricella dentata (Wood, 1815)

Lucinisca nassula (Conrad, 1846)

Parvilucina costata (d’Orbigny, 1846)   See UPDATES

Parvilucina sp.  A

Parvilucina sp.  B   See UPDATES

Pleurolucina leucocyma (Dall, 1886)

Pleuromeris tridentata (Say, 1826)

Carditopsis bernardi (Dall, 1903)

Carditopsis smithii (Dall, 1896)

Crassinella dupliniana (Dall, 1903)

Crassinella lunulata (Conrad, 1834)

Crassinella martinicensis (d’Orbigny, 1853)

Coralliophaga coralliophaga (Gmelin, 1791)

Ctenocardia guppyi (Thiele, 1910)

Ctenocardia media (Linnaeus, 1758)

Laevicardium mortoni (Conrad, 1831)

Laevicardium serratum (Linnaeus, 1758)

Trachycardium egmontianum (Shuttleworth, 1856)

Acrosterigma magnum (Linnaeus, 1758)

Dallocardia muricata (Linnaeus, 1758)

Papyridea lata (Born, 1778)

Papyridea semisulcata (Gray, 1825)

Papyridea soleniformis (Bruguière, 1789)

Chama congregata Conrad, 1833

Chama florida Lamarck, 1819

Chama lactuca Dall, 1886

Chama macerophylla Gmelin, 1791

Chama radians Lamarck, 1819   See UPDATES

Chama sarda Reeve, 1847

Basterotia elliptica (Récluz, 1850)

Basterotia quadrata (Hanley, 1843)

Polymesoda floridana (Conrad, 1846)

Tryphomyax sp.  

Cymatioa bibsae (Usticke, 1969)

Erycina periscopiana Dall, 1899

Kellia sp.  
Lasaea adansoni (Gmelin, 1791)

Orobitella floridana (Dall, 1899)

Planktomya henseni Simroth, 1896

Semierycina sp.  A

Semierycina sp.  B

Semierycina sp.  C

Lasaeid sp.  A

Lasaeid sp.  B

Lasaeid sp.  C

Mactrotoma fragilis (Gmelin, 1791)

Tellina radiata Linnaeus, 1758

Acorylus gouldii (Hanley, 1846)

Angulus merus (Say, 1834)

Angulus paramerus (Boss, 1964)

Angulus sybariticus (Dall, 1881)

Arcopagia fausta (Pulteney, 1799)

Eurytellina angulosa (Gmelin, 1791)

Laciolina laevigata (Linnaeus, 1758)

Laciolina magna (Spengler, 1798)

Merisca aequistriata (Say, 1824)

Merisca sp.  

Scissula candeana (d’Orbigny, 1853)

Scissula similis (J. Sowerby, 1806)

Strigilla mirabilis (Philippi, 1841)

Tellinella listeri (Röding, 1798)

Leporimetis intastriata (Say, 1827)

Asaphis deflorata (Linnaeus, 1758)

Gari circe (Mörch, 1876)

Heterodonax bimaculatus (Linnaeus, 1758)

Semele bellastriata (Conrad, 1837)

Semele proficua (Pulteney, 1799)

Abra sp.  

Cumingia antillarum A. Adams, 1850

Cumingia vanhyningi Rehder, 1939

Ervilia concentrica (Holmes, 1858)

Ervilia nitens (Montagu, 1808)

Semelina nuculoides (Conrad, 1841)

Solecurtus cumingianus (Dunker, 1861)

Solecurtus sanctaemarthae d’Orbigny, 1853

Tagelus divisus (Spengler, 1794)

Diplodonta notata Dall & Simpson, 1901

Diplodonta nucleiformis (Wagner, 1840)

Diplodonta punctata (Say, 1822)

Phlyctiderma semiaspera (Philippi, 1836)

Globivenus rigida (Dillwyn, 1817)

Periglypta listeri (Gray, 1838)

Pitar fulminatus (Menke, 1828)

Pitar simpsoni (Dall, 1895)

Macrocallista maculata (Linnaeus, 1758)

Chione elevata (Say, 1822)

Chione mazyckii Dall, 1902

Lirophora paphia (Linnaeus, 1767)

Anomalocardia puella (Pfeiffer, 1846)

Timoclea pygmaea (Lamarck, 1818)

Gemma gemma (Totten, 1834)

Parastarte triquetra (Conrad, 1846)

Gouldia bermudensis (E. A. Smith, 1885)

Gouldia cerina (C. B. Adams, 1845)

Tivela abaconis Dall, 1902

Transennella gerrardi Abbott, 1958

Transennella sp.  A   

Transennella sp.  B

Transennella sp.  C

Petricola lapicida (Gmelin, 1791)

Petricola sp.   
Choristodon robustus (G. B. Sowerby I, 1834)

Cooperella atlantica Rehder, 1943

Neolepton peetersae van der Linden, 2003

Neolepton sp.  
Varicorbula limatula (Conrad, 1846)

Teredo clappi Bartsch, 1923

Gastrochaena difficilis Deshayes, 1855

Lamychaena hians (Gmelin, 1791)

Rocellaria stimpsonii Tryon, 1861

Pandora bushiana Dall, 1886

Entodesma brasiliense (Gould, 1850)

Thracia morrisoni Petit, 1964

Thracia sp.  

Asthenothaerus hemphilli Dall, 1886

Cyathodonta rugosa (Lamarck, 1818)

Cardiomya costellata (Deshayes, 1833)

Grippina sp. A

Grippina sp. B

Grippina sp.  C

Trigonulina ornata d’Orbigny, 1853

Spirula spirula (Linnaeus, 1758)

Sepioteuthis sepioidea (Blainville, 1823)

Octopus briareus Robson, 1929

Octopus vulgaris Cuvier, 1797

Argonauta argo Linnaeus, 1758










Cardiomya costellata
(Deshayes, 1830)
Spirula spirula
(Linné, 1758)
Octopus briareus
Robson, 1929


     All photos on this site © Bahamianseashells.com, Inc.           mail@colinredfern.com